Body Mass Index

Not Reviewed
Equation / Last modified by KurtHeckman on 2018/07/17 13:30
Rating
ID
KurtHeckman.Body Mass Index
UUID
69ac8c5d-3abb-11e3-bfbe-bc764e049c3d

The Body Mass Index (BMI) calculator computes one's body mass index using their weight and height.

INSTRUCTIONS: Choose your preferred weight and height units and enter the following:

  • (h) This is the person's height.
  • (w) This is the person's weigth.

BMI: The calculator returns the Body Mass Index (BMI).

Related Calculators:

The Math / SCIENCE

The body mass index (BMI), or Quetelet index, is a measure of relative size based on the mass and height of an individual.  The formula for BMI is as follows:

              BMI = height / weight2

where:

The calculator makes the unit conversions and then computes the index in kilograms and meters.  It also rounds to the nearest tenth.

Wikipedia (wikipedia.org/wiki/Boddy_mass_index) list the following interpretations for BMI.

General Interpretation:

CategoryBMI (kg/m2)BMI Prime

fromtofromto
Very severely underweight
15
0.60
Severely underweight15160.600.64
Underweight1618.50.640.74
Normal (healthy weight)18.5250.741.0
Overweight25301.01.2
Obese Class I (Moderately obese)30351.21.4
Obese Class II (Severely obese)35401.41.6
Obese Class III (Very severely obese)40
1.6

International Interpretations:

The Hospital Authority of Hong Kong recommends the use of the following BMI ranges:[17]

CategoryBMI (kg/m2)

fromto
Underweight
18.5
Normal Range18.523
Overweight—At Risk2325
Overweight—Moderately Obese2530
Overweight—Severely Obese30

Japan Society for the Study of Obesity (2000):[18]

CategoryBMI (kg/m2)

fromto
Low
18.5
Normal18.525
Obese (Level 1)2530
Obese (Level 2)3035
Obese (Level 3)3540
Obese (Level 4)40

Sinagpore

Health RiskBMI (kg/m2)
Risk of developing problems such as nutritional deficiency and osteoporosisunder 18.5
Low Risk (healthy range)18.5 to 23
Moderate risk of developing heart disease, high blood pressure, stroke, diabetes23 to 27.5
High risk of developing heart disease, high blood pressure, stroke, diabetesover 27.5

The index was devised by Adolphe Quetelet during the course of developing what he called "social physics", between 1830 and 1850.[1] The BMI for a person is defined as their body mass divided by the square of their height—with the value universally being given in units of kg/m2; however, vCalc allows the user to use other units via the pull-down menu.  

See Also

Reference

  • Wikipedia - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_mass_index